©2019 by Lawrence Thackeray

Past Performances

Opera

2019

Fox - Vixen (Janáček) - Silent Opera - Trento, Italy

 

Gastone - La Traviata (Verdi) - Al Bustan Festival - Beiruit, Lebanon

2018

Don Jose - Carmen (Bizet) - Salon Opera

Mr. Rushworth - Mansfield Park (Dove)  - Waterperry Opera Festival

Giudice - Un Ballo in Maschera (Verdi) - Grange Park Opera

Strephon - Iolanthe (Sullivan) - Kings Lynn Arts Centre

(Chorus for Bergen National Opera - Der fliegende Holländer)

(Chorus for Grange Park Opera - Romeo et Juliette)

2017

Fox - Vixen (Janáček) - Silent Opera, Beijing International Music Festiva

Guido Bardi - Eine Florentinische Tragodie (Zemlinsky) - Opera in The City Festival

Alfredo - La Traviata (Verdi) - Pavilion Opera

Nanki Poo - The Mikado (Sullivan) - Kings Lynn Arts Centre

(Chorus for Bergen National Opera)

2016

Rodolfo - La Boheme (Puccini) - The Merry Opera Company

Nemorino - l'Elisir d'amore (Donizetti) - Westminster Opera Company

(Chorus for Bergen National Opera & Garsington Opera)

2015

Alfredo - La Traviata (Verdi) - Kennet Opera

Gonsalve - L'heure Espagnole (Ravel) - Opera in the Open

Rinuccio - Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)  - Westminster Opera

Tamino - The Magic Flute (Mozart) - Somerset Opera

Hippolyt - Phaedra (Henze) - G.S.M.D Opera

Gerard - The Dancing Master (Arnold) - G.S.M.D Opera

2014

Jenik - The Cunning Peasant  (Dvořák) - G.S.M.D Opera


Tamino - The Magic Flute (Mozart) - Lismore Music Festival


Ruggero - La Rondine (Puccini) - Opera in the Open


Arlecchino - The Adventures of Pinocchio (Dove) - G.S.M.D Opera


Artemidore - Armide (Gluck) - York Trust Opera

2013

Eisenstein - Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss) - Clonter Opera


Nemorino - L’elisir d’amore (Donizetti) - Opera in the Open


Ralph Rackstraw - H.M.S Pinafore (Sullivan) - International G & S Festival


Gastone - La Traviata (Verdi) - Lyric Opera Productions


Don Basilio - Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart) - Lyric Opera Productions


Peter Quint - The Turn of the Screw (Britten) - D.I.T Conservatory of Music

2012

D’Elbeuf - Le Roi Malgre Lui (Chabrier) - Wexford Festival Opera


Errand Boy - A Dinner Engagement (Berkley) - Wexford Festival Opera


(Chorus - La Cenerentola, The Cunning Little Vixen - Glyndebourne Festival Opera)

2011

Monostatos - The Magic Flute (Mozart) - Opera Theatre Company


Orpheus - Orpheus in the Underworld  (Offenbach) - D.I.T Conservatory of Music


Jeune  - La cour de Celimene (Thomas) - Wexford Festival Opera 


Lehrbube - Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) - Glyndebourne Festival Opera


Primo Pastore - L’Orfeo (Monteverdi) - Yorke Trust Opera
 

2010

 

Remendado - Carmen (Bizet) - Lismore Music Festival

Oratorio

Solos Performed

Carmina Burana (Orff)
Coronation Ode (Elgar)
Die Schöpfung/ The Creation (Haydn)
Dixit Dominus (Handël)
Eternal Light (Goodhall)

The Fall of Jerusalem (Muldowney)
Marbhna: A Requiem for 1916 (O'Cassaide)
Messa da Requiem (Verdi)

Messa di Gloria (Puccini)

Messiah (Handël)
Missa Solemnis (Beethoven)

Nelson Mass (Haydn)
Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini)
Requiem (Mozart)
Saint Nicholas (Britten)
The Seasons (Haydn)
St. Cecilia Masse (Gounod)
Stabat Mater (Haydn)
Theresienmesse (Haydn)